Did You Know ?
Why the Moose ?
Why the Moose? Why was this particular animal chosen to represent a humanitarian fraternal order? The Moose is a large, powerful animal, but one which is a protector not a predator. We think it was perhaps said best in our former enrollment ceremony:
"He takes only what he needs, nothing more . . . yet for his great size and strength he lives in peace with other creatures. The moose uses his size and power not to dominate but to protect, not to spoil but to preserve. He is a fierce protector, a loyal companion, and a generous provider who brings comfort and security to those within his defending circle."
It is these characteristics of the moose in the wild – the protective instinct for its young, and for the old and infirm in its herd – that the human members of the Moose fraternity have, for decades, modeled, in the establishment and operation of Mooseheart, the organization's community and school for children and teens in need; and Moosehaven, the retirement community for Moose men and women; as well as in service to its communities.
Moose are the most wonderful animals in the world, they inspire us with a sense of awe for Nature's majesty. Moose (Alces alces) live in the northern parts of America and Eurasia. They are the largest members of the deer family, the biggest moose as high as seven feet at the shoulders. They can weigh over 1300 pounds, the males with broad, palm-like antlers up to six feet across and 90 pounds heavy.
Despite their size and strength, moose tend to act very kindly toward their environment. Moose treat other animals and their surroundings with respect and care. Moose can be deadly if they feel threatened or angered: they may charge the opponent or kick forcefully with their hind legs. However, moose generally do not attack other creatures unless they or their offspring are in danger. They prefer to avoid hurting others if possible.
Moose eat all sorts of plant matter. In the summer, moose wade and swim through marshes and lakes, eating water plants. They also eat the tender shoots such as birches, willow, or poplar. In the winter, they will forage near the edges of forests, eating plant material such as bark or branches.
Only mature bull moose have antlers. These antlers can very quickly grow to be very large size. The rate of bone formation is the fastest known: up to one inch a day. Moose shed their antlers before the winter each year and grow them back in the spring. Why do they lose their antlers, considering the amount of energy it takes to grow them? One reason they might shed their antlers is to make foraging in the winter easier. Another reason is that the antlers each year are generally larger than the year before. Starting over would allow the moose to expand not only length, but also broadness and bulk.
The 715 Moose Lodge
There has been five (5) Moose Lodges in the Fraternity that have been designated the 715 Moose Lodge.
The 1st 715 Moose Lodge was Chartered in Ventura California August, 11th, 1911 and later dissolved in 1915.
The 2nd 715 Moose Lodge was Chartered in Raven Virginia September 9th, 1916 and later dissolved in 1918
The 3rd 715 Moose Lodge was Chartered in Salisbury Maryland October 16th, 1919 and later dissolved January 10th, 1934
The 4th 715 Moose Lodge was Chartered in Hollywood California January 16th, 1941 and later dissolved October 31st, 1942
The 5th and current 715 Lynchburg Moose Lodge was Chartered in Lynchburg, Virginia February 9th, 1947 and proudly serves the surrounding Community.
Happy 75th Birthday to the Lynchburg Moose Lodge 715, February 9th, 2022